Thursday, November 29, 2007

My Injury...Dancing With The Stars

It's taken me a couple days to get over the shock of who won Dancing With The Stars - Season 5. But I'm still recovering from the injury that I received while watching the results show. Injury, you ask? Yes, I was injured during the results show.

I was happily watching the show on Tuesday - it was a two hour finale - and exercising on my stationary bike to feel a little more productive. Towards the end of the show something distracted me, and I lost my concentration (on the biking part). I banged my knee on the metal magazine holder. Ouch, right? Yeah, I'm clumsy, so I'm kinda used to that. What I didn't know was that I hit my knee so hard that it cut my knee - yep, drew blood. And the injured area was so swollen that it was barely bruised! I'd post a picture, but I thought I'd spare you.

So there you have it. I cut myself on a bike that doesn't even move. I'd warn you to be careful on these bikes, but I think this could only happen to me.

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

More Christmas Cheer!

This time, it's about the Salvation Army. This is not to make fun of the organization, just the one person that I saw at the supermarket last night. Usually they have a volunteer who stands in front of the store with the donation bucket and rings a bell.

The guy that I saw last night was the lazy version of that. He sat there next to his bucket, with a wind chime next to him. He occasionally pulled at the string to make the wind chimes sound, but most of the time, it was the wind doing the actual work. Way to give your all to the cause! :)

Monday, November 26, 2007

Speaking of Christmas Shoes...

My brother shared with me his perspective on the song (Christmas Shoes). And no, he was not trying to tell me how wonderfully sweet the little boy was. Here's his take...

The song is about a salesman-in-training...someone that my brother would like to hire. He admires the little boy's entrepreneurial spirit - going out to buy something that is initially out of his price range, but using his persuasive techniques to have complete strangers contribute to a cause that they know little about. Not only that, the kid says "Could you hurry sir..." Not only is the kid convincing strangers to give him money, he's tellin them to hurry up!

Who would've thought that this song could relay so many different messages...

Stephen Colbert doesn't support Halloween because he believes that it is panhandling...and that it is training children to be beggars. I wonder if he'd think the same thing about this song.

Jim Brickman

My apologies to the talented Jim Brickman, but everytime I hear the introduction to his arrangement of "Angels We Have Heard on High," I think that it is the introduction to the socially irresponsible song "Christmas Shoes" and I start to get irritated.

But if you ever talk to him, please assure him that I really do enjoy his arrangement...once I get over the thoughts of Christmas Shoes.

Monday, November 19, 2007

Time to Cook!

In all the years that I have played around (and cooked) in the kitchen, I've never owned an apron! This year, that has changed. I bought myself an apron...and not any old apron, a Williams-Sonoma apron! It kinda looks like this...

...but it's a pale green. I bought it a couple months ago, but I haven't used it yet. I'll be using it this week as I cook for Thanksgiving...and pre-Thanksgiving! :) Good luck to everyone in their cooking endeavors this week!

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Mmm... Vegetables!

Green Giant has new products that will help you trick your kids (or yourself) into eating vegetables! The first ones are called GiantBites - "nuggets" of broccoli and cheese or corn and butter that are breaded to disguise them!

They also have cartoons (SpongeBob and Dora) on bags of frozen veggies so the kids will see them and beg you to buy them! And they've set up a website for kids so they can play and be tricked even further into eating vegetables!
Our lesson today: Don't forget to eat your veggies! :)

Friday, November 02, 2007

My Drivers License Renewal

2:55 - Enter DMV and jump into line, fill out my renewal form, and wait for my turn at the counter.

After I was called, I handed the lady my forms, she updated my information, then said, "Alright...time to test your you wear glasses or contacts?"
Me: "Umm...[squinting]...I was trying to do it without them..." - I had actually even tried practicing at an empty counter before they called my number.
DMV lady: [starting to chuckle] "Oh, okay, go ahead...right up there..."[pointing to the chart on the other side of the building!!]
Me: [thinking, 'awwww, crap, it's too far!!'] "I guess I DO need them."

I've never seen a government employee laugh so hard on the job. It was so nice of her to humor me.

3:12 p.m. - Leave DMV with a new driver's license! I love the DMV! :)